119 구급대의 응급처치 업무 및 제도개선 방안

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 병원 전 응급의료체계의 주축인 119구급대의 응급처치 업무 및 제도개선 방안에 대하여 응급의료 활동과 관련된 연구논문, 선진외국의 응급의료제도, 각종 통계자료 및 행정 간행물 등을 근거로 기술적 접근방법과 설문을 통한 구급대의 구성 및 운영상의 특성에 대한 실태를 분석하고 제도개선 방안의 문제점을 도출하였다. 연구의 대상은 119구급대원들 중에서 편의추출 하였으며, 자료수집기간은 2004년 9월 1일부터 10월 15일까지였으며 406부의 설문지를 배포하여 299부를 최종 분석 대상으로 하였다. 본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 전공분야로는 응급구조학이 41.5%, 간호학 10.0%, 소방관련학 15.4%, 보건관련학 1.0%, 기타가 32.1%이었고, 응급처치와 관련된 자격증으로는 1급 응급구조사가 38.1%, 2급 응급구조사 33.8%, 간호사 9.4%, 소방 교육이수 후 자격증을 교부받은 교육이수자 14.0%, 기타 4.7%이었다. 둘째, 응급처치의 질적 향상을 위해서는 전문 훈련을 받은 응급구조사가 반드시 동승하여 응급환자 처치 및 이송을 담당해야 할 것이다. 전국의 119구급대원 4900명 중 43%인 2099명이 무자격자인 것으로 확인되었고, 2099명 중 567명은 구급교육조차 받지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 구급대원의 응급처치능력의 향상을 위해서는 전문 자격별로 구분하여 채용하는 것이 바람직 할 것이다. 셋째, 병원 전 응급처치와 관련된 법적 보호 장치 마련이 시급하다. 구급대원의 60.9%가 응급처치에 따른 소송제기의 가능성을 염두하고 있다. 따라서 현장 응급처치의 법적효력을 지닌 표준화된 지침서(Protocol)의 개발과 착한 사마리안 법(The Good Samaritan Law)을 도입하는 등 응급처치 업무가 위축되지 않도록 법적 보호 장치가 마련되어야 할 것이다. 마지막으로 의료지도를 받을 수 있는 지도의사의 배치가 필요하다. 응급의학 의사나 응급처치의 경험이 많은 1급 응급구조사가 소방 상황실에 배치되어 응급환자 상담과 응급처치 조언을 담당한다면, 적정의 응급처치를 제공할 수 있을 것이다. 이상의 개선방안을 실행하기 위해서는 민간 주도형이기보다는 정부차원에서 추진되어야 할 것이다. 또한 해당 부처간의 이기주의를 종식하고 각 지방단체와 중앙정부의 행정 및 경제적 지원 하에 응급의료체계의 정기적인 평가와 보완이 병행되어야 하고 국민홍보 및 응급처치교육의 확대로 국민들의 적극적인 참여와 시민의식 개선이 필요 할 것이다.

[영문]This is the study on emergency care and system reform plan of 119 rescuer which is the main of pre-hospital emergency medical system. Analyzed technological approach method and emergency''s unique qualities on organization and operation and brought out the problem of system reformation based on emergency medical operation and related research article, advanced foreign countries'' emergency medical system, emergency medical related publications, various statistics data, and administration publications etc. The subject of our study was convenience sampling from 119 emergency units, and the data accumulation period was from September 1 to October 15 of 2004 and, after distributing 406 copies of questionnaire, used 299 copies as final analysis subjects. This study''s main result is as followed. Firstly, the major field of study was Study of Emergency Rescue 41.5%, Study of Nursing 10.0%, Fire Fighting Related Studies 15.4%, Health Related Studies 1.0%, and others 32.1%, and Qualification Certificate related to emergency treatment was 1st class Emergency Medical Technician 38.1%, 2nd class Emergency Medical Technician 33.8%, Nurse 9.4%, Education Achiever that received Qualification Certificate after finishing completing fire fighting education 14.0%, and others 4.7%. Therefore, it was verified that securing professional human resources of emergency units were urgent. Secondly, for quality improvement of emergency treatment, a professionally trained emergency medical technician must ride together and be in charge of treating emergency patient and transfer. Among the 4900 911 emergency units nationwide, 2099 people, which is 43%, were identified to be unqualified and 567 out of the 2099 were shown to have not even received emergency rescue education. Therefore, for the advancement of emergency treatment ability of emergency units, it would be desirable to employ by classifying by professional qualifications. Thirdly, provision for emergency treatment before hospitalization and related legal protection system is urgent. 60.9% of emergency units keep in mind the possibility of bringing up of law suits following emergency treatments. Therefore, the development of standardized protocol that has legal effects for field emergency treatments and legal protection system should be established like introducing The Good Samaritan Law etc. in order for emergency treatment operations to not recede. Lastly, stationing of counseling doctors to give medical instructions is needed. If a doctor of emergency medical science or 1st class emergency medical technician that has many experiences is stationed in the fire fighting briefing room and be in charge of consultation of emergency patients and advise of emergency treatments, appropriate emergency treatment may be provided. To execute the above reformation plan, instead of civilian initiative, it should be promoted in the extent of the government. Also, egoism between corresponding departments should be ceased, periodic evaluation and supplementation of emergency medical system should go alongside under administrative and economical support of each local body and central government, and the nation''s active participation and reformation of citizens'' awareness is needed by increase of national public information and emergency treatment education.